The male’s tail feathers are also rufous-colored with a thick black band at the tip of its russet tail …
American Kestrel is the smallest North American falcon (about the size of a jay). Alternates several rapid wing beats with glides, also hovers.
Male American Kestrel with gray head, and orangey breast with black spots.
The American kestrel is the smallest falcon found in North America, and with the exception of the Seychelles kestrel (Falco araea), the world. 167:106-121.
American Kestrel: Small North American Kestrel, has two distinct black facial stripes, rust-brown tail and back, slate-blue wings, black-spotted underparts.
It's one of the most colorful of all raptors: the male’s slate-blue head and wings contrast elegantly with his rusty-red back and tail; the female has the same warm reddish on her wings, back, and tail. Life Histories of North American birds of prey. Seventeen subspecies of American Kestrel are recognized throughout the species' range, with differences in color, wing length, and plumage patterns. From a perch or hovering, they usually drop to the ground to snatch small mammals and insects. Wide-Ranging Raptor. Its head is blue, brown, and white. U.S. National Museum Bulletin. Often seen perched on telephone wires, along roadsides, in open country with short vegetation and few trees. The Merlin is slightly larger, stockier, and much darker brown than the American Kestrel.
It lacks the American Kestrel's vertical black streaks on the face and warm reddish brown on the back. It is the smallest and most delicate-looking American falcon, with long wings and tail. Like all members of the genus Falco, American kestrels have dark eyes, a notched beak, and unfeathered legs. Note also the Merlin's banded tail. American Kestrels also have two vertical black facial markings on each side of the head, in contrast to most other falcon species, which only have one. The female ranges in length from 9-11 in (23-28 cm) with a wingspan of 21-24 in (53-61 cm) and weighs an average of 4.2 oz (120 g). The male American Kestrel is very colorful and one of the most beautiful hawks in North America.
Petite falcon roughly the same size as Mourning Dove, but with a larger head and wider tail. Description: This small falcon has long pointed wings and a long tail. References for American Kestrel information: Bent, A.C. 1937. They are colorful birds of open country, regularly seen sitting along roadsides or hunting over fields. They are skilled at hunting from a perch, dropping down on mice hiding in the grass, lizards camouflaged in the sand, or … The American Kestrel is the smallest falcon in North America.
North America’s littlest falcon, the American Kestrel packs a predator’s fierce intensity into its small body. Nests in cavities. The American Kestrel spends the non-breeding season in the southern portion of the breeding range from the Canadian border southward. American kestrels are one of only three raptor species in North America where males and females look vastly different from each other, and females are 10 to 15 percent larger than males. The length of the male varies between 8-10 in (20-25 cm) with a wingspan ranging from 20-22 in (51-56 cm) and weighing an average of 3.9 oz (111 g). In flight, note long, narrow wings and square-tipped tail.
American Kestrels (Falco sparverius) may use tail-pumping to maintain balance Joshua Suich Eastern Kentucky University Follow this and additional works at:https://encompass.eku.edu/etd Part of theBehavior and Ethology Commons, and theOrnithology Commons Males have a rusty back, blue wings, and a rusty-colored tail with a black terminal band. Eats bats, rodents, insects, frogs, small reptiles, and birds. Female is brown-barred above with brown-streaked white underparts.